Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Resto Druid Drops in Heroic Frozen Halls

With patch 3.3, we get three new 5 man dungeons, collectively called the Frozen Halls. The Frozen Halls includes 3 dungeons that you have to complete in order: The Forge of Souls, Pit of Saron, and Halls of Reflection. Now I just recently learned that the last boss in the Halls of Reflection is the Lich King himself (I don't keep up with detailed patch notes much in advance). I knew that the last boss in the Icecrown raid would be the Lich King, but I had no idea that he'd also be hanging out in the 5 man! I'm not exactly sure how I feel about this.

Anyways, when Wotlk came out, I ran through the 5 mans for the first time with no clue whatsoever what the bosses would do. It was definitely kind of fun that way, and I'll probably do that this time as well. The normal version of these 5 mans drop level 219 gear while the heroics drop level 232 gear.

For those of us who pretty much run 10 mans exclusively, there are some upgrades to be had by running these heroic dungeons. I know there are phat lewts in the Icecrown raid. But I just don't know how hard or easy these Icecrown bosses will be for us. So I figure I will plan on upgrading via heroics where I can.

Again I'm only listing drops from the heroic versions. I also left off the cloth healing pieces because yes, I know we can wear them, but in actuality I really never do. I will leave the tissue armor for my priesty friends.

Forge of Souls
* Love's Prisoner
Devourer of Souls:
* Essence of Desire (hmmm sounds kinda naughty)
* Arcane Loops of Anger (Jess would probably say I should have this)

Pit of Saron
Forgemaster Garfrost:
* Surgeon's Needle
Krick and Ick:
Scourgelord Tyrannus:
* NADA because I think Nevermelting Ice Crystal is more for dps unless for some reason you need the spellpower

Halls of Reflection
* Ephemeral Snowflake
The Lich King (holy crap!):
* Shriveled Heart
* Chestguard of Broken Branches (awwww)
* Oath of Empress Zoe

Trash Drops from any of the 3 dungeons
* Ghostly Wristwraps

I really need a new offhand, so I would love Shriveled Heart. I really wish there was a cloak as well because my cloak sucks with a capital S.

For those of you who are not quite as awesome as us resto druids and want to see other drops (noes! all the lewts are for us trees!) from these dungeons, scroll down on these wowwiki sites for Forge of Souls, Pit of Saron, and Halls of Reflection


  1. Thanks for this! I am badly in need of neck and offhand upgrades, and these are nice hasteful choices to fill in gaps while we work on the ICC raids.

  2. @Anon: Yep, there are some nice haste pieces from heroic frozen halls!

  3. Oh, thank you. There are at least three "must have" upgrades for Leafy in there...

  4. from getting frost emblems, there is a looooovely cloak that my resto druid is so thrilled to have.

    Volde's Cloak of the Night Sky.

    I too despise the lack of good cloaks, now if only there was a good off hand above Watchful Eye in a place my guild went! :P